Out Of Hours Emergency Support

Terms of business  | Declaration of interestsData protection and privacy |  Complaints

Offices: 13 Quay Hill, Lymington, Hampshire, SO41 3AR (Correspondence)

Unit 62, Innovation Centre, Highfield Drive, St Leonards on Sea, TN38 9UH

Telephone:  Lymington - 01590 677725  Brighton - 01273 915 075  Hastings - 01424 439242 

London - 0203 866 1819  Isle of Wight – 01983 217669

Email: helpdesk@bridgeford.co.uk     Fax: 01590 671892

Bridgeford & Co Ltd      V.A.T. Registered Number:  672 4773 10    Registered in England No. 3221177

© 2019.  Copyright Bridgeford & Co. Ltd. 

Privacy Notice

We take our data privacy responsibilities very seriously at Bridgeford & Co.  So we want you to understand and feel confident about how we collect, store and handle you personal data.  Our new Privacy Policy (below) explains this and sets out the rights you have in relation to your personal data.

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

provided by

Bridgeford & Co. Ltd

 

25th May 2018

 

This privacy notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you during our association together and after it ends. We are required to notify you of this information under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Please ensure you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a “privacy notice” and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you. This privacy notice contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

 

1. WHO WE ARE

 

Bridgeford & Co. Ltd collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

In this privacy notice, references to “we” or “us” means Bridgeford & Co. Ltd. and other parent or subsidiary companies.

 

2. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

 

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our GDPR data protection policy.

 

 

3. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE: INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

 

In the course of the performance of our contract(s) or agreement(s) as managing agent, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

 

For all data subjects:

 

  • Name.

  • Phone number(s).

  • Email address(es).

  • Your address(es).

 

Additionally, if you are a data subject who is a leaseholder, freeholder or tenant:

 

  • Service charge and associated accounting information.

  • Information about your property or properties.

  • Information about your mortgage and mortgagee.

  • Information about your professional advisory bodies such as accountants and solicitors.

  • Information about maintenance and management issues.

  • Emergency contact details for your property or properties.

  • Your lease.

  • Information about your landlord or other parties to your lease.

  • References and due diligence information.

  • Bank account information.

 

And if you are a data subject who is a contractor or supplier anticipating doing work relating to the properties we manage:

 

  • Insurance details.

  • Professional accreditations.

  • References.

  • Required due diligence information.

  • Bank account information.

 

The provision of the above information is required from you to enable us to perform our obligations as managing agent. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

 

4. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE: INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES

 

We also obtain personal information as listed above from other sources as follows:

 

For all data subjects:

 

  • Credit agencies.

  • Solicitors.

  • Accountants.

  • Insurers.

  • The Internet.

 

Additionally, if you are a data subject who is a leaseholder, freeholder or tenant:

 

  • Landlords, leaseholders or Residents Management Companies associated with and previous owners or tenants of your property or properties which we manage, are about to manage or have managed in the past.

  • Our client for whom we are appointed as agent.

 

And if you are a data subject who is a contractor or supplier anticipating doing work relating to the properties we manage:

 

  • Leaseholders, freeholder, Directors of Right To Manage Companies or other clients for whom we are appointed as agents.

  • Professional bodies or accreditation agencies.

  • Referees.

 

                                                                                                

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We will typically collect and use this information for any of the following purposes:

  • Contract: To carry out the requirements of a contract you have entered into (or are about to enter into) with us or our client for whom we are appointed as agent.

  • Consent: For the purposes of carrying out business and sharing relevant information with you having given clear consent for the collection and use of your personal data for a specific purpose.

  • Legal obligation: to use the data to comply with another legal obligation.

  • Vital interests: Where the use is necessary to protect someone’s life.

  • Public task: Where the use is necessary for the organisation to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

  • Legitimate interests: Where it is to be used for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

 

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

 

 

6. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

 

We routinely share the following categories of personal data defined above. This personal information may be shared with the following categories of recipients:

 

For all data subjects:

 

  • Solicitors.

  • Accountants.

  • Insurers.

  • The Integrated Property Management Network for the purpose of organising contractors and services for your property or properties.

 

Additionally, if you are a data subject who is a leaseholder, freeholder or tenant:

 

  • Independent contractors or providers of product or services related to the management and maintenance of their property or properties.

  • Our client for whom we are appointed as agent.

 

And if you are a data subject who is a contractor or supplier anticipating doing work relating to a property we manage:

 

  • Leaseholders, freeholder, Directors of Right To Manage Companies or other clients for whom we are appointed as agents.

 

This data sharing enables us to perform our contract as managing agent. 

 

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

 

We will not knowingly share your personal information with any other third party except with your consent.

 

 

7. WHERE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE HELD

 

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

 

We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold including those measures detailed in our GDPR data protection policy.

 

 

8. HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

 

For all data subjects:

 

  • We will hold the categories of your personal data defined in this document for the period that we have a relationship with you or until you instruct us to delete it.

 

Additionally, if you are a data subject who is a leaseholder, freeholder or tenant involved with one or more properties we manage:

 

  • We will hold the categories of your personal data defined in this document for the period of your tenure of the property or properties in question and the period of our management of the property and for a subsequent period as required by law.  This additional period is currently twelve years.

 

 

9. REASONS WE CAN COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data.

 

  • To enable us to carry out the requirements of a contract you have entered into (or are about to enter into) with us or our client for whom we are appointed as agent.  If you are a leaseholder, your lease is considered to be such a contract.

  • For the purposes of carrying out business and sharing relevant information with you having given clear consent for the collection and use of your personal data for a specific purpose.  Such consent to be considered to have been given explicitly; through registration or verification of registration on our website; through the receipt by us of an email or other form of communication to which it is reasonable to assume initial or numerous responses will be required or other reasonable means.

  • To enable us to comply with legal obligations such as court proceedings for which we are required to submit associated information.

  • Where the use is necessary to protect someone’s life, for example in the case of an emergency or prevention of a significant risk at a property.

  • Where the use is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

  • Where it is to be used for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms. Such interests may include recovery of monies owing or execution of due diligence activities.

10. TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION OUT OF THE EEA

 

We may transfer or store your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

 

  • Freshworks Inc. which is our current helpdesk system where data is stored in the USA and other territories also outside the EEA.

  • Google Inc which hosts various data and where data is stored in the USA and other territories also outside the EEA.

  • Netregistry Pty Ltd which hosts data in Australia.

 

Suitable enquiries have been pursued and documentation (Data Processing Agreements) have been entered into with these parties to demonstrate that they perform obligations of a data processor in accordance with GDPR requirements.

 

 

11. YOUR RIGHTS

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

 

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information.

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address.

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations.

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing.

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information.

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

 

  • email compliance@bridgeford.co.uk, call or write to us. 

  • let us have enough information to identify you.

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill) and let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

 

 

12. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

 

13. HOW TO COMPLAIN

 

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where

any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

 

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This privacy notice was published on 25th May 2018 and last updated on 25th May 2018.  We may change this privacy notice from time to time, and when we do we will inform you of any substantial changes.